People

Kono Lab Group Members

Principal Investigator

 

Junichiro Kono 
Professor
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Department of Physics & Astronomy
Department of Materials Science & Nanoengineering
Director, Applied Physics Graduate Program

Prof. Junichiro Kono received his B.S. and M.S. degrees in applied physics from the University of Tokyo in 1990 and 1992, respectively, and completed his Ph.D. in physics from the State University of New York at Buffalo in 1995. He was a postdoctoral research associate in condensed matter physics at the University of California Santa Barbara from 1995-1997, and the W. W. Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory Fellow in the Department of Physics at Stanford University from 1997-2000. He joined the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering of Rice University in 2000 as an Assistant Professor and was promoted to Associate Professor in 2005 and to Professor in 2009. He is currently a Professor in the Departments of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Physics & Astronomy, and Materials Science & Nanoengineering at Rice University.

Senior Scientist

 

Tim Noe
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Tim Noe joined the Kono Group as a research scientist in July 2015. He received his M. S. and Ph. D. degrees in Applied Physics under the supervision of Dr. Junichiro Kono from the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Rice University, Houston, TX in 2012 and 2013, respectively. He has also served as a lecturer in the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department since July 2015, where he teaches Introduction to Waves and Photonics and Photonic Measurements to sophomore and junior students, respectively. His research interests include photonics of low-dimensional materials as well as ferromagnetic/antiferromagnetic perovskites in pulsed high magnetic fields studied by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy.

Postdoctoral Researchers

 

Arash AhmadivandArash Ahmadivand
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Arash Ahmadivand joined the Kono Group as a postdoctoral researcher in June 2019. He received his B.S. and M. S. degrees in electrical engineering from Azad University in 2007 and 2011, respectively. His Ph.D. degree in electrical engineering from Florida International University in 2018. Dr. Ahmadivand was a recipient of the SPIE Scholarship, DEA, and DYF fellowships in 2015, 2017, and 2018, respectively. His research areas are in nanophotonics, nanoplasmonics, nanostructured materials, modern immunobiosensing, optoelectronics, and quantum plexcitonics. He has more than 90 publications, and they have been cited over 700 times in total.


Andrey Baydin
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Andrey Baydin joined the Kono group as a postdoctoral researcher in September 2019. He graduated from Department of Theoretical Physics at Perm State University and received his M.S. and Ph.D. degrees in Physics at University of Louisville and Vanderbilt University in 2013 and 2018, respectively. His current research interests include light matter interaction in the ultrastrong coupling regime and ultrafast spectroscopy of quantum materials.


Saunab Ghosh
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr Ghosh is a Ph.D. Physical chemist with extensive research experience in basic and applied studies of carbon nanotubes, different types of nano-materials, graphene, liquid crystals, and porous carbon materials for sequestration of CO2.

He possesses solid knowledge of spectroscopy, chemistry of nano-materials, and material characterization techniques.

Graduate Students

Bryan Anthonio
Ph.D. Program in Applied PhysicsBryan Antonio received his Bachelor’s degree in Engineering Physics from Cornell University in 2015. Shortly after, he began working in the Berkeley Lab for a year as a research assistant, where he conducted time-domain terahertz spectroscopy experiments on bulk semiconductors and superconductors. Bryan joined the Kono group in the summer of 2016 as a Ph.D. student in the applied physics program. His research currently focuses on performing time-resolved spectroscopy on carbon nanomaterials.

Fumiya Katsutani
Ph.D. Program in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fumiya Katsutani received his Bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering from National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation in Japan in 2013 and his Master’s degree in electrical engineering from Osaka University in 2014. His previous research experience includes development of a system that senses methamphetamines, for which he designed electric near-field probes and developed detection circuits and detection schemes. He joined Dr. Kono’s group in the Fall 2014 semester as a Ph.D. student in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Rice University. His current research includes visible and near-infrared spectroscopy studies of aligned carbon nanotubes, two-dimensional materials, and perovskites in pulsed high magnetic fields.

Natsumi Komatsu
Ph.D. Program in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Natsumi Komatsu received a B.S. degree in engineering from Keio University in Japan in 2017. Through an exchange program between Rice and Keio, she spent a year at Rice University, during which time she worked in Prof. Kono’s lab, engaged in development of carbon nanotube terahertz polarizers. In the fall of 2017, she joined Prof. Kono’s lab as a Ph.D. student. Her current research interests include development of macroscopic carbon nanotube structures and investigating their properties for various optoelectronic applications. She is an alumnus of the 2017 TOMODACHI STEM @ Rice University program and was a panel member at the U.S. Japan Council’s 2018 Japan-Texas Economic Summit, where she spoke about the impact of her international experiences.

Nicolas Marquez
Ph.D. Program in Physics and Astronomy

Nicolas Marquez received his B.S. degree in Physics from the University of the Republic in Uruguay in 2016. Before joining Dr. Kono’s lab, he was a Guest Researcher for two years at NIST in Gaithersburg, MD, where he worked in the optoelectronic characterization of multijunction solar cells, and a research assistant at the Solar Energy Laboratory (LES), where he studied the direct normal solar irradiance variability across Uruguay. His research interests include ultrafast phenomena in condensed matter physics, photonics of low-dimensional materials, and time-resolved spectroscopic techniques.


Fuyang Tay

Fu Yang Tay earned his B.S. degree in Physics from Nanyang Technological University (NTU) in Singapore in 2018. He began working as a project officer in NTU for a year, where he was involved in a computational projectregarding the dynamic of electromagnetic field excitation on a metal surface by a swift electron.

He was also engaged in a research of an invisibility cloak for fluid flow before joining Dr. Kono’s lab. His current research interests include ultrastrong light-matter coupling, ultrafast phenomena in condensed matter physics and time-resolved spectroscopic techniques

Undergraduate Students
Takuma Makihara
Senior, Physics, Rice University
Kevin Tian
Senior, Chemical Physics, Rice University
Visiting Researchers and Students
Motonori Nakamura
National Institute of Technology, Asahikawa College
Education Program Director

 

Sarah Phillips
Email: sphillips@rice.edu
Kono Group International Education Programs

Sarah Phillips received her B.S. degree in History, Political Science, and East Asian Studies from Minnesota State University, Moorhead in 2001.  She then moved to Houston, TX in the fall of 2001 where she worked for the Institute of International Education (IIE) as part of the team that initially developed and implemented the U.S. Department of State’s Benjamin Gilman Scholarship for Undergraduate Study Abroad. After completing an overseas assignment in Doha, Qatar for IIE, she returned to Houston and joined Rice University in November 2005. She currently serves as the Education Programs Director for the Kono Group. Over the past 13 years, has developed and implemented a wide range of international education and research programs for science & engineering students in collaboration with her colleagues.  She completed her master’s in international studies at the University of St. Thomas in Houston, TX in 2013 and the East-West Center’s 2013 Asia-Pacific Leadership Fellowship.  She is currently working remotely from Kailua, Hawaii where she is pursuing a Ph.D. in Education at the University of Hawaiʻi, Mānoa.  In August 2019, she and her husband will move to Fussa, Japan where they will be stationed at Yokota Air Base.

Alumni

Alumni – Post-Doctoral Researchers
Alumni – Graduate and PhD Advisees
Alumni – Undergraduate Advisees
Alumni – High School Advisees
Alumni – Past Visitors & Others

Dr. Alina Lyuleeva (Nov 2018 – Oct 2019)
Current position:

Dr. Weilu Gao (June 2016 – July 2019).
Current position: Research Scientist, Lightmatter, Inc.

Dr. Andreas Stier (August 2014 – June 2016).
Current position: Group Leader, Technical University Munich

Dr. Gang Shi (June 2015 – March 2016).

Dr. Xuan Wang (March 2011 – July 2013).
Current position: Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (CAS).

Dr. Ji-Hee Kim (March 2011 – July 2013).
Current position: Research Professor, Center for Integrated Nanostructure Physics (CINAP), Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Republic of Korea.

Dr. Takashi Arikawa (March 2009– May 2011).
Current position: Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Kyoto University.

Dr. Sebastien Nanot (December 2009 – October 2012).
Current position: Assistant Professor, L2C (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb), Université de Montpellier

Dr. David J. Hilton (July 2006 – July 2007).
Current position: Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Baylor University, Waco, Texas.

Dr. Yoichi Murakami (March 2006 – September 2007).
Current position: Associate Professor, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology.

Dr. Young-Dahl Jho (March 2002 – July 2007).
Current position: Associate Professor, Department of Information & Communications, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Republic of Korea.

Dr. Giti A. Khodaparast (June 2001 – July 2004).
Current position: Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Dr. Michael A. Zudov (April 1998 – December 2000).
Current position: Professor, Department of Physics, University of Minnesota.

Alumni – Graduate and PhD Advisees

Dr Xinwei Li (May 2015 – August 2019)
Thesis title: “Probing Cooperative Phenomena in Solids by Terahertz Magnetospectroscopy”
Current position: Postdoctoral Research Associate, California Institute of Technology

Dr. Kankan Cong (Ph.D. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, August 2017).
Thesis title: “Coherent Light-Matter Coupling and Nonequilibrium Dynamics in Single-Chirality Carbon Nanotubes.”
Current position: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Argonne National Laboratory

Dr. Ahmed Zubair (Ph.D. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, August 2017).
Thesis title: “Generation, Detection, and Manipulation of Light with Ultrahigh-Conductivity Carbon-Nanotube Fibers.”
Current position: Assistant Professor, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Mr. Cody Sewell (M.S. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, April 2017).
Thesis title: “Terahertz Conductivity Assessment of Doped and Aligned Carbon Nanotubes.”

Dr. Minjie Wang (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, August 2016).
Thesis title: “Synthesis and Terahertz Applications of Large-Area Monolayer Graphene.”
Current position: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ.

Dr. Weilu Gao (Ph.D. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, June 2016).
Thesis title: “Wafer-Scale Films and Devices of Spontaneously Aligned Carbon Nanotubes.”
Current position: Research Scientist, Lightmatter, Inc.

Dr. Qi Zhang (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, October 2015).
Thesis title: “Nonequilibrium Dynamics of Quantum-Degenerate Fermionic and Bosonic Gases in Semiconductors Probed by Coherent Terahertz Magneto-optics.”
Current position: Alexei Abrikosov Research Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, IL.

Dr. Xiaowei He (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, August 2015).
Thesis title: “Wafer-Scale Films of Aligned Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes: Preparation, Characterization, and Optoelectronic Applications”
Current position: Assistant Professor, Department of Electronics, Peking University, China.

Dr. G. Timothy Noe II (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, April 2013, Rice University).
Thesis Title: “Ultrafast Spectroscopy in High Magnetic Fields Using a Mini-coil Pulsed Magnet.”
Current Position: Research Fellow and Lecturer, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rice University, Houston, TX.

Dr. Layla G. Booshehri (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, May 2012).
Thesis title: “Infrared Spectroscopy of Graphene in Ultrahigh Magnetic Fields.”
Current position: Assistant Research Professor, College of Nursing and Health Professions, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA.

Dr. Darius T. Morris, Jr. (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, May 2012).
Thesis title: “Third Harmonic Generation in Highly-Aligned Carbon Nanotubes.”
Current position: Chemical Analyst, Albemarle, Pasadena, TX.

Dr. William D. Rice (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, May 2012).
Thesis title: “Low-Energy Charge and Spin Dynamics in Quantum Confined Systems.
Current position: Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, University of Wyoming

Dr. Lei Ren (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, October 2011).
Thesis title: “Terahertz Dynamics of Quantum-Confined Electrons in Carbon Nanomaterials.”
Current position: Optical Production Engineer, ASML.

Dr. Thomas A. Searles (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, August 2011).
Thesis Title: “Spectroscopy of Carbon Nanotubes under Extreme Conditions.”
Current position: Assistant Professor, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Howard University.

Dr. Chanjuan Sun (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, February 2010).
Thesis title: “Magneto-Optical Spectroscopy of Novel Magnetic Materials.”
Current position: Seismic Imager, CGGVeritas, Houston, TX.

Dr. Xiangfeng Wang (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, January 2009).
Thesis title: “Terahertz Time-Domain Magneto-spectroscopy of Semiconductors.”
Current position: Professor, School of Mechanical Engineering and Automation, Fuzhou University, Fuzhou, Fujian, China.

Dr. Ajit Srivastava (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, August 2008).
Thesis title: “Micro-photoluminescence Spectroscopy of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes.”
Current position: Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Emory University.

Dr. Jonah Shaver (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, May 2008).
Thesis title: “High-Field Magneto-Optical Spectroscopy of Semiconducting Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes.”
Current position: Optical Technologist, 3M Film Manufacturing & Supply Chain Operations, 3M Center, St. Paul, MN

Dr. Sasa Zaric (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, January 2007).
Thesis title: “Optical Spectroscopy of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes in High Magnetic Fields.”

Dr. Diane C. Larrabee (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, January 2006).
Thesis title: “Spectroscopy of Narrow Gap III-V Semiconductor Quantum Wells.”
Current position: Director, Applications, Epitaxy Technology, R&D, Lumileds, San Jose, CA

Dr. Jigang Wang (Ph.D. in Electrical and Computer Engineering, August 2005).
Project title: “Ultrafast Magneto-Optical Spectroscopy of Ferromagnetic III-V Semiconductors.”
Current position: Professor, Department of Physics, Iowa State University & Ames Laboratory.

Dr. Gordana N. Ostojic (Ph.D. in Applied Physics, January 2005).
Thesis title: “Ultrafast Optical Spectroscopy of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes.”  Current position: Co-founder, SaVu LLC

Alumni – Undergraduate Advisees

Mr. Tony (Ruizheng) Wang (Junior, Rice University), Summer 2018

Mr. Jorge Zepeda (Junior, Rice University), Summer 2017

Mr. Jeffrey Horowitz (Junior, Rice University), Summer 2017

Mr. Young Yul Kim (Junior, Rice University), Spring 2016

Ms. Natsumi Komatsu (Junior, Keio University), Spring, 2016

Mr. Sean Peters (Rice University), Fall 2014 – Spring 2015

Mr. John M. Robinson (University of Nevada), Summer 2014

Mr. James (JJ) Allred (Senior, Rice University), Fall 2013 – Spring 2016

Mr. Logan Su (Duke University), Summer 2013

Ms. Tianjia Zhu (Rice University), Summer 2013 and Summer 2014

Mr. Donnie Kim (Rice University), Summer 2013

Mr. John Yan (Rice University), Spring 2013

Mr. Wilfred So (Rice University), Fall 2012

Ms. Chenxin Fu (Rice University), Fall 2012

Ms. Qijia Jiang (Rice University), Fall 2012 – Fall 2013

Mr. Timothy Moon (Rice University), Summer 2012 – Fall 2012

Mr. Deleon Jamal La’Beau Reescano (Rice University), Summer 2012

Mr. Nathan E. Ogden (Rice University), Summer 2012 – Spring 2013

Mr. Simon Lee (Texas A&M University), Summer 2012 & Summer 2013

Mr. Sang-Hee “Steven” Cho (Rice University), Fall 2011

Ms. Ayana Andalcio (Rice University), Fall 2011 – Spring 2013

Mr. Michael Macmahon (Rice University), Fall 2011 – Spring 2012

Mr. Zehua “Arthur” Jin (Rice University), Summer 2011 – Summer 2014

Ms. Lisa A. Hendricks (Rice University), Spring 2011 – Spring 2012.

Ms. Ke “Cathy” Zhang (Rice University), Spring 2011 – Fall 2011

Mr. Albert Chen (Rice University), Fall 2010 – Spring 2011

Mr. Gregory A. Bond (REU Student), Summer 2010

Mr. Jeremy Tucker (Rice University), Summer 2010

Mr. Barney F. Cruz (Rice University), Spring 2010

Ms. Michelle Z. Jin (Rice University), Fall 2009 – Spring 2010

Ms. Georgia Lagouda (Rice University), Fall 2009 – Spring 2010

Mr. Ian A. Walsh (Rice University), Fall 2009 – Spring 2010

Mr. Shahzaib Shaheen (Rice University), Summer 2009

Mr. Kyung-Hun Oh (Rice University), Spring 2009 and Summer 2009

Mr. Brian Bustamante (REU Student), Summer 2008

Ms. Angela Edwards (REU Student), Summer 2007

Mr. Tianhe Yang (Rice University), Fall 2006 – Fall 2007

Mr. Kanes Sutuntivorakoon (Rice University), Fall 2006 –Spring 2008

Mr. Jaimeet Gulati (Rice University), Fall 2006 – Spring 2007

Mr. Christopher M. Corbet (Rice University), Spring 2006 – Spring 2008

Mr. Stephen J. Goebel (Rice University), Spring 2006 – Spring 2008

Ms. Tracy Tsai (Rice University), Fall 2006 – Spring 2007

Mr. Yu-Heng “Jaret” Lee (Rice University), Fall 2005 – Fall 2006

Mr. Claiborne O. McPheeters (Rice University), Fall 2005 – Spring 2006

Ms. Layla G. Booshehri (REU Student), Summer 2005

Mr. Christopher K. Sramek (Rice University), Fall 2004

Mr. Clifford R. Wong (Rice University), Spring 2004 – Spring 2005

Mr. Jeffery R. Bishop (Rice University), Spring 2004

Mr. Andrew D. Engroff (Rice University), Summer 2003

Mr. Derek A. Van Orden (Rice University), Fall 2002 – Spring 2004

Ms. Ginger G. Walden (Rice University), Fall 2002 – Summer 2003

Mr. Ari J. Briskman (REU Student), Summer 2002, co-advised by Daniel Mittleman

Ms. Mengning Liang (REU Student), Summer 2002

Ms. Shanna M. Crankshaw (Rice University), Fall 2001 – Spring 2003.

Mr. Benjamin A. Schmid (Rice University), Fall 2001 – Spring 2002

Alumni – High School Advisees

Mr. Alan Lo (Clements High School, Sugar Land, Texas), Fall 2014

Mr. Daniel Nikotchev (Lamar High School, Houston, Texas), Fall 2014

Mr. Will Kuglen (Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands, Texas). Summer 2014.

Mr. Kevin Dao (Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, Houston, Texas). Summer 2014.

Mr. Wenting Chang (Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands, Texas). Summer 2014.

Mr. Melvin Du (Bellaire High School, Houston, Texas). Summer 2013 – Fall 2013.

Mr. Conrad Gray (Strake Jesuit Preparatory, Houston, Texas). Summer 2013.

Mr. Joseph L. Lee (Clements High School, Sugar Land, Texas). Summer 2013 – Summer 2014.

Mr. Martin Nikoltchev (Lamar High School, Houston, Texas). Summer 2012 – Fall 2012.

Ms. Michelle Lee (St. Agnes Academy, Houston, Texas). Summer 2011.

Ms. Jennifer Meagan Lloyd (Lamar High School, Houston, Texas). Summer 2011.

Mr. Christian Abad (Carnegie Vanguard High School, Houston, Texas). Fall 2010 – Spring 2011.

Mr. Aldo Frosinini (St. Thomas High School, Houston, Texas). Summer 2010.

Ms. Sophia Dao (St. Agnes Academy, Houston, Texas). Summer 2010.

Mr. Grant Yuan (Elkins High School, Fort Bend ISD, Texas). Summer 2010.

Mr. Anirudh Chiti (Elkins High School, Fort Bend ISD, Texas). Summer 2009 and Summer 2010.

Ms. Rohini Sigireddi (Belaire High School, Houston, Texas). Spring 2009 and Summer 2010.

Mr. Christopher Urbina (Harmony Science Academy, Houston, Texas). Fall 2008 – Summer 2009.

Mr. Corey Ross (Harmony Science Academy, Houston, Texas). Fall 2008 – Summer 2009.

Mr. Hunil Cha (Diploma & IB, Lamar High School, Houston, Texas). Summer 2007, Summer 2008, Summer 2009, and Summer 2010. Current Position: Undergraduate Student, Biomedical Engineering, University of Texas, Austin).

Ms. Cherie Plouff (Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science at the University of North Texas). Summer 2004.

Alumni – Past Visitors & Others

Mr Kenji Hayashida (visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, August 2019)

Mr. Yota Ichinose (Visiting Graduate Student from Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan,  October 2018)

Mr. Andre Zepeda (Visiting Undergraduate Student from UT Austin, May – August 2018)

Mr. Tomohide Morimoto (Visiting Graduate Student from Osaka University, Japan, January – March 2018)

Ms. Daeun Kim (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, September 2017 – February 2018)

Mr. Katsumasa Yoshioka (Visiting Graduate Student from Yokohama National University, Japan, August – October 2017 and February, 2018)

Dr. Kazuhiro Yanagi (Visiting Professor from Tokyo Metropolitan University, April – September 2017)

Mr. Yage Zhao (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Peking University, China, September 2017 – February 2018)

Mr. Akira Kikuchi (Visiting Graduate Student from Tokyo University, Japan, September 2016 – January 2017)

Ms. Chenni Xu (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Zhejiang University, China, August – October 2016)

Mr. Nobuyoshi Hiramatsu (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Tokyo University, Japan, August – September 2016)

Mr. Yoichi Harada (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, September 2015 – July 2016)

Dr. Lijuan Xie (Visiting Researcher from Zhejiang University, China, September 2013 – July 2016)

Dr. Yuji Sakai (Visiting Researcher from Osaka University, Japan, March 2016 and August – October 2016)

Mr. Kousuke Okada (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Osaka University, Japan, February 2016 – March 2016)

Mr. Kota Katsumi (Visiting Graduate Student from University of Tokyo, Japan, February 2016 – March 2016)

Mr. Damien Tristant (Visiting Graduate Student from University of Toulouse, France, December 2015 – February 2016)

Mr. Filchito “TJ” Bagsic (Visiting Graduate Student from Osaka University, Japan, January – March, 2014, January – February 2016, and February – March 2018)

Mr. Cheng Guo(Visiting Undergraduate Student from Peking University, China, October – February 2016)

Dr. Atsusi Hirano (Visiting Researcher from AIST, Japan, September – December 2015)

Mr. Florian Vigneau (Visiting Graduate Student from University of Toulouse, France, September – November 2015)

Mr. Pandian Karuppasamy (Visiting Undergraduate Student from SRM University, India, February – October 2015)

Mr. Sanjay Kumar (Visiting Undergraduate Student from SRM University, India, February – October 2015)

Mr. G. Aravind Chenrayan (Visiting Undergraduate Student from SRM University, India, February – October 2015)

Mr. Takahiro Katayama (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Tottori University, Japan, August – September 2015)

Ms. Takami Kaji (Visiting Graduate Student from Tottori University, Japan, August – September 2015)

Mr. Satoshi Matsuzawa (Visiting Graduate Student from Tohoku University, Japan, January – March 2015)

Mr. Fumiya Sekiguchi (Visiting Graduate Student from University of Tokyo, Japan, January – March 2015)

Ms. Soraya Shirini (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, December 2014 – March 2015)

Mr. Hirotaka Kasai (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, December 2014 – February 2015)

Mr. Hiroyuki Wako (Visiting Graduate Student from Tohoku University, Japan, October – November 2014).

Mr. Takaya Higashira (Visiting Graduate Student from Tottori University, Japan, August – October 2014).

Mr. S. Karuppasamy Pandian (Visiting Undergraduate Student from SRM University, India, India, June – August 2014).

Mr. Roopam K. Gupta (Visiting Graduate Student from Indian Inst. of Sci. Ed. & Res. Kolkata, India, May – July 2014).

Mr. Kazuki Kojima (Visiting Graduate Student from Tohoku University, Japan, July – August 2013).

Mr. Yuki Kurita (Visiting Graduate Student from Tohoku University, Japan, July – August 2013).

Ms. Fumika Oshiyama (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, July – October 2012).

Mr. Xuan Duy Luong (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Chiba University, Japan, August – October 2012).

Mr. Haotian Li (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Zhejiang University, China, July – August 2012).

Mr. Srikrishna Pandey (Visiting Graduate Student from Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea, July – August 2012).

Mr. Ryota Kawai (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, June 2012 – March 2013).

Ms. Yuna Sung (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, March – April 2012).

Mr. Daiki Kato (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, October 2011 – January 2012).

Mr. Masato Suzuki (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, September 2011 – January 2012).

Mr. Ryohei Fukumoto (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, August – October 2011).

Mr. Takayuki Watanabe (Visiting Graduate Student from Tohoku University, Japan, August – October 2011).

Mr. Hiroyuki Sugahara (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, Summer 2011).

Mr. Shunsuke Mineshige (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, Summer 2011).

Mr. Shota Ushiba (Visiting Graduate Student from Osaka University, Japan, Summer 2011).

Mr. Ryusuke Kaneko (Visiting Graduate Student from Osaka University, Japan, Summer 2011).

Mr. Naoto Hieda (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Summer 2011).

Mr. Ryo Mori (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Keio University, Japan, Summer 2011).

Mr. Takafumi Akiho (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, January – March 2011).

Mr. Hiroshi Gojuki (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, October 2010 – January 2011).

Mr. Akira Ikeuchi (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, October 2010 – January 2011).

Mr. Trong Chien Nguyen (Visiting Undergraduate Student from Chiba University, Japan, August – October 2010).

Mr. Kenji Yamamoto (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, October 2009 – January 2010).

Mr. Takayuki Nosaka (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, March – August 2010).

Mr. Takahiro Kinoshita (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, August – October 2009).

Dr. Ji-Hee Kim (PhD, Chungnam National University, South Korea, Visiting Graduate Student, Summer 2009).

Mr. Feng Xie (Visiting Graduate Student from Texas A&M University, June – August 2008).

Ms. Eri Maruyama (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, September 2008 – January 2009).

Mr. Keisuke Sawada (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, August – October 2008).

Mr. Tomoyuki Hatekeyama (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, July – September 2008).

Mr. Takatoshi Yamamoto (Visiting Graduate Student from Hokkaido University, Japan, January 2008 – March 2008).

Dr. Yong-Sik Lim (Visiting Professor from Konkuk University, Korea, December 2004 – February 2006).

Mr. Yusuke Hashimoto (Visiting Graduate Student from Chiba University, October 2003 – August 2004).

Mr. Bruce E. Brinson (Optical Analyst, Rice University, July 2000 – February 2003).

Dr. Marie Pontier-Johnson (Senior Research Scientist, Rice University, co-advised by Prof. Richard E. Smalley, July 2001 – July 2002).